spices, herbs, online spice trading
 Ajowan
 AllSpice
 Anise
 Asafoetida
 Basil
 Bay leaf
 Black pepper
 Cambodge
 Caper
 Caraway
 Cardamom
 Cassia
 Celery
 Chilli
 Cinnamon
 Clove
 Coriander
 Cumin
 Curry leaves
 Dill
 Fennel
 Fenugreek
 Garlic
 Ginger
 Galangal
 Horseradish
 Hyssop
 Juniper
 Kokam
 Lovage
 Marjoram
 Mustard
 Nutmeg & Mace
 Oregano
 Parsely
 Peppermint
 Pomegranate
 Poppy seeds
 Rosemary
 Saffron
 Sage
 Savory
 Star anise
 Sweetflag
 Tamarind
 Tarragon
 Thyme
 Tejpat
 Turmeric
 Vanilla
 
 

BAY LEAF

Laurus nobilis Linn.

Family : Lauraceae

Other names: Sweet laurel; bay laurel; Appolo's bay leaf; wreath laurel

Description

Bay leaf, leaf of the sweet bay tree (Laurus nobilis). Is an evergreen plant, indigenous to Asia Minor bordering the Mediterranean. Bay is a tree of the sun under the celestial sign of Leo and has been cultivated from ancient times; its leaves constituted the wreaths of laurel that crowned emperors, heroes and victorious athletes in ancient Greece and Rome. In Biblical times and also in the Middle Ages people associated bay leaves with goodness and saw it as a protection against evil and lightning. Today, the Grand Prix winner is decked with a laurel wreath and the poet of the British Royal Household is given the title of poet laureate. During the European Middle Ages bay leaves were used medicinally.

Botany

Bay tree is a large dense evergreen shrub or ornamental tree up to 15 m height. The leaves are large, glossy dark green, elliptical and pointed (about 8 cm long and 3-4 cm wide). Small creamy - yellow flowers appear in early summer, followed by dark-purple, black one-seeded berries on mature plants.

Cultivation

These trees grow in rich, well-drained soil in full sun. Young plants are sheltered from cold winds and frost. They are planted in early autumn or spring and trimmed to shape in summer. Propagation is by layering shoots or from cuttings of side roots. The leaves are harvested by hand, dried in shallow layers in shade and lightly pressed flat. Ripe berries are pressed for oil.

Bay leaves contain approximately 1.5 - 2.5 % essential oil, the principal component of which is cineole. Bay oleoresin contains about 4 - 8 % volatile oil. Essential oil of bay is also available.

Aroma and Flavour

Bay leaves are a popular culinary flavouring in classic and contemporary cuisines which stimulates the appetite. A popular spice used in pickling and marinating and to flavour stews, stuffings, and fish, bay leaves are delicately fragrant but have a bitter taste. It is an essential ingredient in many classic sauces.

Culinary use

The smooth and lustrous dried bay leaves are usually used whole and then removed from the dish after cooking; they are sometimes marketed in powdered form. The crushed form is a major component in pickling spices in processed meats and pickle industry. Ground bay is utilized in many seasoning blends and products. Oil of bay and bay oleoresin are used in soluble pickling spices.

Medicinal and other use

Bay leaf has legendary medicinal properties. It has astringent, diuretic and digestive qualities and is a good appetite stimulant. When pulped these leaves can be applied as an astringent to burns and bruises. Oil from ripe berries is used in liqueurs, perfume and in veterinary field. The acid from the leaves discourages moths.

 

© Copyright Spicesvalley